call download fax letter pdf
Stage Image
The workshop brings together outstanding senior researchers and young talents who work in the field of behavioral economics. During two intensive days of presentations, participants from all over the world will discuss recent research on the behavioral aspects of industrial organization and intertemporal decision making. The workshop is funded by the Fritz Thyssen Foundation and Frankfurt School. Participation is by invitation only.


Time April 12, 2018 April 13, 2018
09:00 - 09:15 Welcome Coffee 

09:15 - 10:00

Yoram Halevy 

"Hard to Interpret Signals"

Antonio Rosato

"Loss Aversion in Common-Value Auctions: Extensive vs. Intensive Risk"

10:00 - 10:45

Johannes Johnen

"Browsing versus Studying: A Pro-Market Case for Regulation"

David Freeman

"Revealing Naïveté and Sophistication from Procrastination and Preproperation"

10:45 - 11:10 Coffeebreak Coffeebreak

11:10 - 11:55

Songfa Zhong

"Intertemporal Consumption with Risk: A Revealed Preference Analysis"

Mats Köster

"Salience and Skewness Preferences"

11:55 - 12:40

Takeshi Murooka

"Procrastination and Learning about Self-Control"

Manel Baucells

"Range and Sign Dependent Utility for Risk and Time"

12:40 - 13:50

Lunch Executive Lounge

Lunch Faculty Lounge

13:50 - 14:35

Heidi Thysen

"Equilibrium Contracts and Boundedly Rational Expectations"

Yair Antler 

"Multilevel Marketing: Pyramid-Shaped Schemes or Exploitative Scams?"

14:35 - 15:20

Daniel Gottlieb

"Long-Term Contracting with Time-Inconsistent Agents"

Michaela Pagel

"Fully Closed: Individual Responses to Paper Versus Realized Capital Gains and Losses"

15:20 - 15:45 Coffeebreak Coffeebreak

15:45 - 16:30

Kfir Eliaz

"Strategic Interpretations"

Helga Fehr-Duda

"A Tale of Two Tails: Explaining the Underinsurance Puzzle"

16:30 - 17:15

Christian Gollier

"Aversion to Risk of Regret and Preference for Positively Skewed Risks"

Drinks & End of Conference

17:15 - 17:20 Group photo Optional Dinner
17:20 - 17:45 Reception
18:30 Conference Dinner

Invited Participants

Yair Antler  University of Essex
Arno Apffelstaedt University of Hamburg
Manel Baucells  Darden School of Business
Markus Dertwinkel-Kalt University of Cologne
Kfir Eliaz Tel‐Aviv University
Thomas Epper University of St.Gallen
Helga Fehr-Duda University of Zurich
David Freeman Simon Fraser University
Guido Friebel Goethe University
Christian Gollier Toulouse School of Economics
Daniel Gottlieb Olin Business School
Yoram Halevy Vancouver School of Economics
Erla Hronn Hardardottir University of Southern Denmark 
Paul Heidhues Düsseldorf Institute for Competition Economics
Fabian Herweg University of Bayreuth
Johannes Johnen Université catholique de Louvain
Florian Kerzenmacher Frankfurt School of Finance & Management
Michael Kosfeld Goethe University
Mats Köster Düsseldorf Institute for Competition Economics
Johannes Maier  Ludwig-Maximilians-University of Munich
Wanda Mimra ETH Zürich
Takeshi Murooka Osaka University
Michaela Pagel Columbia Business School
Richard Peter Tippe College of Business
Antonio Rosato University of Technology Sydney
Sebastian Schweighofer-Kodritsch Humboldt-University Berlin
Ferdinand Siemens Goethe University
Heidi Thysen London School of Economics
Stefan Trautmann Tilburg University
Yilong Xu Heidelberg University
Songfa Zhong National University of Singapore
Feibai Zhu-Schuetz Frankfurt School of Finance & Management