call download fax letter pdf search x chevron

bklad

Schedule

Day 1, 22 October 2018

09:30 – 09:45 Prof. Philipp Sandner
FSBC
Welcoming words: Standard Setting:
Classification of Tokens and Trends in Token Markets
09:45 – 10:15 Niall Moore
Hycon
Morning keynote: Insights into theInfinity Project of Hycon
10:15 – 10:45 Prof. Sebastian Faust
Technical University Darmstadt
The Perun Project: Bringing Scalability and Security ti Blockchains
10:45 – 11:15 Prof. Ahmad-Reza Sadeghi
Technical University Darmstadt
Things, threats, and trust: On blockchaining the internet of things
11:15 – 11:30 Dr. Rachid El Bansarkhani
QuantiCor
Quantum computing: The (in)security of cryptography
and blockchains in the era of quantum computers
11:30 – 11:45 Gregory Klumov
Stasis
Euro on Ethereum: How EURS will bring stability
into the European crypto market

11:45 – 12:00

Short break

12:00 – 12:30 Nikola Stojanow
aeternity
Building a decentralized ecosystem
12:30 – 13:00 Francisco Arechiga
Matrix
Transforming blockchains into massive supercomputers
for human welfare
13:00 – 13:30 Amrit Kumar
Zilliqa
ZILLIQA: A tale of sharding
13:30 – 14:00 Johnson Zhao
NEO
NEO comliance and current developments

14:00 – 14:15

Short break

14:15 – 14:45 Maksim Balashevich
Santiment
Sentiment and data analysis in crypto markets
14:45 – 15:15 Manfred Krischke
cloudeo
Michael Guzik
Blockchain Valley Ventures
Peter Müller Brühl
Greencom
Carla Bünger
cbn / ceven
Moderation:
Joram Voelklein
Cryptology Asset Group
 
Panel discussion:
Why smart contracts are necessary to provide scalable
IoT business models:
CEVEN - solutions for different industries
15:15 – 16:00 Holger Köther
IOTA
Jan Heinrich Meyer
DASH
Istvan Deak
nem
Amrit Kumar
Zilliqa
Moderation:
Kyle Baron
BCW
Panel discussion in technology issues:
Current developments, challenges and solutions of the crypto market
16:00 – 16:15 Kyle Baron
BCW
Asia on chain: Current market trends and developments in
key Asian countries
16:30 – 16:45 Holger Köther
IOTA
How IOTA is enabling the machine economy
16:45 – 17:00 Anthony Eufernio
Digix
Digital gold on the blockchain with Digix
17:00 – 17:15 Jan Heinrich Meyer
DASH
Dash Embassy and the Dash DAO
17:15 – 17:30 Ryan Wang
MOAC
Scaling with the mother of all chains
17:30 – 17:45 Georg Runge
everiToken
everiToken: The world's first token-customized public chain -
born for the token economy
17:45 – 18:00 Dr. Matthias Hirtschutz
d-fine
Crypto custody: secure storage of digital assets
18:00 – 18:15 Christian Kallenbach
Coinbau
Enterprise class modular deployments
18:15 – 18:30 Prof. Philipp Sandner
FSBC
Closing address - Frankfurt School Blockchain Center
Day 2, 23 October 2018

09:30 – 09:45 Sergej Stein
DLT Capital
Welcoming words: The future of ICOs?
09:45 – 10:15 Moritz Jäger
Northern Bitcoin AG
Miner economics
10:15 – 11:00 Dr. Alex Grech
Malta Government Advisor
Ian Gauci
GTG Advocates
Wayne Grixti
Malta Digital Innovation Authority
Blockchain Taskforce Malta: Regulatory framework of Malta and
blockchain adoption in the public sector
11:00 – 11:30 Christian Angermeyer
Cryoptology asset group
Prof. Philipp Sandner
FSBC
Fireside chat: State of crypto and investments
of a large-scale funds
11:30 – 11:45 Lutz Auffenberg
KPMG
Anti Money Laundering in the European crypto market:
Status Quo, challlenges and risks

11:45 – 12:00

Short break

12:00 – 12:30 Anton Golub
Flovtech
Crypto investment funds in Switzerland and
market making on exchanges
12:30 – 13:00 Jutaro Kaneko
Japan Center for International Finance
Japan's regulatory and supervisory
approach on crypto assets
13:00 – 13:30 Alexander Höptner
Börse Stuttgart
Building financial markets complying with regulatory requirements
for the future: crypto assets and (much) more
13:30 – 13:45 Andrea Hsin Tzu Zhang
NEO Global Capital
Frontier of blockchain investment - security tokens
13:45 – 14:00 Irene Yu
Blockescene
Driving Blockchain adoption in an uncertainty market.
Enhancing existing business with blockchain technology

14:00 – 14:15

Short break

14:15 – 14:45 Jerome de Tychey
ConsenSys
Security tokens: Bringing securities to the blockchain
14:45 – 15:15 Florian Wimmer
Blockpit
Compliance and tax reporting of virtual currencies
15:15 – 16:00 Alvaro Fernandez
Chainfunder
Patrick Lowry
Iconiq Lab
Jasmine Zhang
Longhash
Darren Camas
Security Token Network
Susan Zhou
QLC Chain
Laurenz Apiarius
Blockwall
Moderation:
Dr. Oliver Krause
Untitled Inc.
Panel discussion on investments in blockchain:
Identifying international investment trends and market
opportunities in crypto assets and DLT

16:00 – 16:15

Short break

16:15 – 16:30 Sebastian Förste
Winheller
Jürgen Schwendemann
Winheller
Regulation and taxation of initial coin offerings (ICO) and security
token offerings (STO) in Germany
16:30 – 16:45 Michael Wurzinger
Oath Protocol
Dispute resolutions based on blockchain protocols
16:45 – 17:00 Alex Krasnov
Provectus
Empowering new kinds of platform business models with the help
of decentralization, AI, and other cutting edge technologies
17:00 – 17:15 Maxim Tsaryk
ASQ Protocol
How blockchain helps to monetize the content on the ASKfm
17:15 – 17:30 Felix Xia
Amino World
From New Zealand to the world: Sharing computer
power through smart contracts
17:30 – 17:45 Lennart Wittstock
DLT Camp
Hackathons: How to build global communities with local
hackathons?
17:45 – 18:00 Manuel Klein
Disrupt Network
Decentralized local communities:
Why are physiocal communities to allow people meet face to face
so important and how can they be build?
18:00 – 18:15 Nico Konrad
DLT Capital
Sergej Stein
DLT Capital
Closing address: Develpments in D.A.CH region
and especially in Germany

Contact